Postingan
[…] Are Criminal Convictions Admissible in Las Vegas Personal Injury Cases?

Gambar
Sometimes people make mistakes. Sometimes these mistakes result in criminal convictions. If a person has a criminal conviction and they are making personal injury claim, that criminal conviction may be brought up by the at-fault party during trial. The law on this is set forth in NRS §50.095.  NRS §50.095 provides in full:   NRS 50.095 Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime.        1.  For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible, but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted.         2.  Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:       (a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or       (b) The expiration of the period of the witness’s parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.        3.  Evidence of a

What is My Liability if I Loan Someone My Car and They Cause a Car Accident in Las Vegas?

Gambar