What Are Motions in Limine in Nevada Trials?
[…] What happens in a Court case, when the other side wants to introduce irrelevant evidence into a trial? Your accident attorney will file what is called a “Motion in Limine”. In a Motion in Limine, your attorney will outline every irrelevant fact or argument the other side may make at trial, and ask the Court to rule, before the trial starts, to not allow this irrelevant evidence into the trial. Examples could be prior unrelated accidents, criminal arrests and improper arguments to the jury.
The applicable Nevada state law on this issue is Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”)48.035. NRS 48.035(2) states that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” When preparing a Motion in Limine, NRS 48.035 is often cited.
Motions in Limine are designed to seek the Court's ruling on the admissibility of arguments, assertions and evidence in advance of trial.