What is the Law on Car Rental and Loss of Use in Las Vegas Auto Accident Cases?
[…] A party is permitted to testify about rental car rates, as long as that person had some basis for the valuation. Loss-of-use damages may also be awarded for the inconvenience of loss-of-use based on individual circumstances, to which the party can testify. If you rented a car for a period of time, using that daily rate would be a good starting point for the value of “Loss-of-Use”.
 

Vehicle Value. The Nevada Supreme Court also stated that the Kelley Blue Book could be used as evidence of the vehicle's value. They cited NRS 51.245, which  provides:  “Market quotations, tabulations, lists, directories or other published compilations, generally used and relied upon by the public or by persons in particular occupations, are not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.” The Nevada Supreme Court stated that Kelley Blue Book is a publication that is generally used in the automobile industry as a price list and generally relied on by persons in the trade to determine the value of an automobile.